Home | Bio | Contact |
[…] Accordingly, and more specifically, this is spelled out in the case of Ashe v. Swenson as cited:


Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436 (1970): "...when an issue of ultimate fact has once been determined by a valid and final judgment, that issue cannot again be litigated between the same parties in any future lawsuit."

In the case against Brandon Piekarsky and Derrick Donchak "that issue" was whether the incident occurred solely because of the races of those involved and for no other reason. Both were charged with the Pennsylvania state charge of "ethnic intimidation" as per Title 18 - Section 2710 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statues. It is the Pennsylvania Hate Crimes charge and reads a follows:


(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of ethnic intimidation if, with malicious intention toward the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, mental or physical disability, sexual orientation, gender or gender identity of another individual or group of individuals, he commits an offense under any other provision of this article or under Chapter 33 (relating to arson, criminal mischief and other property destruction) exclusive of section 3307 (relating to institutional vandalism) or under section 3503 (relating to criminal trespass) with respect to such individual or his or her property or with respect to one or more members of such group or to their property.

...

(c) Definition.--As used in this section "malicious intention" means the intention to commit any act, the commission of which is a necessary element of any offense referred to in subsection (a) motivated by hatred toward the actual or perceived race, color, religion or national origin, ancestry, mental or physical disability, sexual